Mo Farah SainsburyBirmingham, UK – Mo Farah of Great Britain spoiled the day for Ethiopians athletes here today when he won the IAAF Diamond League Sainsbury Grand Prix 5,000 m race in 13:14.24.

Farah finished first ahead of Yenew Alamirew, Hagos Gebrhiwet and Ibrahim Jeilan of Ethiopia.

Last week, Farah described this race as “the real thing”, a true test of his readiness to defend his World 5000m title. He certainly had to draw on all his reserves when first Gebrhiwet then Alamirew challenged him at the end of a cat-and-mouse race.

With the crowd bellowing like London 2012, Farah ran 52.36 for the last 400 m and 27.26 for the final half lap to hold off his tormentors. Alamirew came to his shoulder as they rounded the final bend, but Farah crossed the line in 13:14.24, a stride ahead and with just enough time for the ‘Mobot’ pose.

3 Ethiopian Wins

Alamirew may have fallen short against Farah, but there were three impressive Ethiopian wins in the other middle-distance races.

Mohammed Aman led from the front to hold off a group of four in the men’s 800 m, crossing the line in 1:45.19 ahead of South Africa’s Andre Olivier, while Abeba Aregawi beat Nancy Langat of Kenya in the women’s 1500 m in 4:03.70.

Earlier Ethiopia’s Aman Wote out-sprinted Morocco’s long-time leader Abdelaati Iguider to win the men’s 1500m  – the meeting’s third non-Diamond League event – in 3:35.99.

 

Men’s 800m

1. Mohammed Aman (Ethiopia) – 1:45.18

2. Andre Oliver (South Africa) 1:45.64

Andrew Osagie (Great Britain) 1:45.80

 

Women’s 800m

1. Jessica Judd (Great Britain) 1:59.85

2. Marilyn Okoro (Great Britain) 2:00.76

3. Fantu Magiso (Ethiopia) 2:01.12

 

Men’s 1,500m

1. Aman Wote (Ethiopia) 3:35.99

2. Abdalaati Iguider (Morocco) 3:36.23

3. Mohamed Moustaoui (Morocco) 3:36.75

 

Women’s 3,000m Steeplechase

1. Milcah Chemos Cheywa (Kenya) 9:17.43

2. Sofia Assefa (Ethiopia) 9:17.97

3. Hiwot Ayalew (Ethiopia) 9:18.83

5. Etenesh Diro (Ethiopia) 9:28.90

 

Men’s 5,000m

1. Mohamed Farah (Great Britain) 13:14.24

2. Yenew Alamirew (Ethiopia) 13:14.71

3. hagos Gebrhiwet (Ethiopia) 13:17.22

4. Ibrahim Jeilan (Ethiopia) 13:19.88

Share