Women’s 1500m: Abeba advances, Meskerem & Genzebe disappoint

London, UK – Ethiopia’s Abeba Aregawi qualified for the semi-final of the women’s 1,500m on Tuesday after she won Heat 1 in 4:04.55 here today.

Meanwhile Ethiopia’s other representatives, Meskerem Assefa and Genzebe Dibaba, who is the younger sister of Tirunesh and Ejegayehu and a medal candidate, had a disappointing day as they finished in 8th & 10th position of their respective heat competitions.

Genzebe’s disappointing result was not due to lack of talent & efforts but as a result of hamstring injury she suffered. She was taken off the track in a wheelchair, thus ending her chance of winning a medal.

Although there were officially 3 athletes representing Ethiopia, there were other Ethiopians who were also competing for other countries. Maryam Jamal (heat 1), Genzebe Shumi (heat 2) and Mimi Belete (heat 3) of Bahrain and Bethlem Desalegne (heat 3) of United Arab Emirates (UAE).

Heat 1

Rk

Athlete

Mark

1

 AREGAWI Abeba

4:04.55

Q

2

 TOMASHOVA Tatyana

4:05.10

Q

3

 JAMAL Maryam Yusuf (ex-Ethiopian)

4:05.39

Q

4

 OBIRI Hellen Onsando

4:05.40

Q

5

 ENGLAND Hannah

4:05.73

Q

6

 STELLINGWERFF Hilary

4:05.79

Q

7

 ROWBURY Shannon

4:06.03

q

8

 VAN DALEN Lucy

4:07.04

q

9

 KLOCOVA Lucia

4:07.79

q

NR

10

 HARRER Corinna

4:07.83

q

 

Heat 2

Rk

Athlete

Mark

1

 DOBRISKEY Lisa

4:13.32

Q

2

 HILALI Siham

4:13.34

Q

3

 CAKIR ALPTEKIN Asli

4:13.64

Q

4

 FERNANDEZ Nuria

4:13.72

Q

5

 MCKNIGHT Kaila

4:13.80

Q

6

 SIMPSON Jennifer

4:13.81

Q

7

 MARTYNOVA Ekaterina

4:13.86

8

 SHUMI Genzeb (ex-Ethiopian)

4:14.02

9

 ASSEFA Meskerem

4:15.52

 

Heat 3

Rk

Athlete

Mark

1

 BULUT Gamze

4:06.69

Q

2

 UCENY Morgan

4:06.87

Q

3

 KAREIVA Natallia

4:06.87

Q

SB

4

 KOSTETSKAYA Ekaterina

4:06.94

Q

5

 BELETE Mimi (ex-Ethiopian)

4:07.01

Q

SB

6

 WEIGHTMAN Laura

4:07.29

Q

7

 SIFUENTES Nicole

4:07.65

q

8

 BUCKMAN Zoe

4:07.83

q

9

 KIPYEGON Faith Chepngetich

4:08.78

10

 DIBABA Genzebe

4:11.15

14

 DESALEGN Betlhem (ex-Ethiopian)

4:14.07

Other Competitions

In men’s 800m, Mohammed Aman of Ethiopia advances to the semi-final after winning his Heat 6 competition in 1:47.34.

Ethiopia is looking for medal in the women’s 3,000 Steeplechase race when Hiwot Ayalew, Sofia Assefa and Etenesh Diro take center stage later on tonight.

Share

You might also like More from author

Comments are closed.